US Army Corps of Engineers
Rock Island District Website

Results:
Archive: 2014
Clear
  • Enjoy the holiday, play it safe on or near the water; wear your life jacket - Illinois Waterway

    OTTAWA, Ill. – Many people enjoy being on, in or around the water during the July 4 holiday season; however, the current high water situation makes those activities dangerous. With area streams and rivers in flood stage, boating is a very dangerous activity.
  • Enjoy the holiday, play it safe on or near the water; wear your life jacket - Mississippi River

    ROCK ISLAND, Ill. – The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Rock Island District, reminds boaters to use extreme caution or refrain from boating on the Mississippi River at this time due to dangerous river conditions. Swimming or wading in the Mississippi River during these high river stages and swift current is highly discouraged. If recreating on or near the Mississippi River, wear your personal floatation device (life jacket) at all times. If you don’t own one, borrow, rent or buy a life jacket before engaging in river activities; it can save your life.
  • Coralville Lake Outflow Increasing to 18,000 cfs Due to Heavy Rainfall

    IOWA CITY, IA -- Heavy rainfall over portions of north central Iowa on Monday has increased runoff into Coralville Reservoir from its 3,084 square-mile watershed. To manage pool levels and maintain flood storage capacity, the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers will gradually increase Coralville Lake outflows on the Iowa River from a current rate of 10,000 cubic feet per second (cfs) to 15,000 cfs today, and then increase the outflow to 18,000 cfs on July 3. This outflow will remain in effect until further notice.
  • Lake Red Rock Update for Wednesday, July 2, 2014

    Several recreation areas at Lake Red Rock have been closed due to high water levels: The South Overlook boat ramp, the section of the Volksweg Trail adjacent to the marina, and the Whitebreast Beach have been closed. Boat ramps that are currently open include those at the Whitebreast Recreation Area, Marina Cove, Elk Rock State Park (just off of Hwy 14), and Cordova Park for lake access, and Howell Station Landing for river access below the dam. Please note that parking areas at the Marina Cove ramp are very limited during times of high water. All other recreation areas at Lake Red Rock are open at this time. For the most current lake level, dam outflow and forecast information, check out www.rivergages.com. If you have questions, please contact the US Army Corps of Engineers at (641) 828-7522 or (641) 628-8690. Website: www.lakeredrock.org
  • Locks and Dam # 15 Tours Cancelled

    Rock Island, IL - The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Mississippi River Project announces that tours of Locks and Dam #15 will be cancelled due to high water beginning July 4th until further notice. The Mississippi River Visitor Center will still remain open during this time. Our hours of operation are: Tuesday – Saturday from 9:00am - 5:00pm
  • North Overlook Beach Open

    Recent water testing at Lake Red Rock's North Overlook Beach shows low bacteria levels, and the previous swimming advisory is no longer in effect. The main body of the lake and Whitebreast Beach also show low bacterial counts. Sampling at the beaches is performed weekly by the Corps of Engineers through a contract with Iowa State University. Further information on the Corps of Engineers water quality monitoring procedures may be obtained at the Red Rock Visitor Center.
  • Grant River Recreation Area Closed

    Rock Island, IL - The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Mississippi River Project announces that the Grant River Recreation Area will be closed beginning today, Tuesday, July 1st, until further notice due to the rising flood waters of the Mississippi River. The recreation area will be re-opened as soon as the water recedes and the area is clean and safe for visitors.
  • Boating Safety Education Class

    Quincy, Ill. - The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers’ Mississippi River Project announces that the Quincy Park Rangers will be instructing an Illinois Department of Natural Resources (IL DNR) Boating Safety Education Class on Saturday, June 14 at Adams County Farm Bureau from 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.
  • New Visitor Center Hours

    Rock Island, IL - The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Mississippi River Project announces that the Visitor Center located at Locks and Dam 15 will be closed on Sundays and Mondays until further notice beginning June 15, 2014. The Visitor Center will be open Tuesdays through Saturdays from 9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. and will be offering normally scheduled tours and programming on these days.
  • Lock and Dam #16 Tours

    Muscatine, IA - The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Mississippi River Project invites the public to enjoy a tour of Lock and Dam #16. Every Sunday from May 25, 2014 through August 31, 2014 at 2:00 PM, weather permitting, tours of Locks and Dam #16 will be conducted for the public. A special Memorial Day weekend tour will be held on Saturday, May 24, 2014 at 2:00 PM.