US Army Corps of Engineers
Rock Island District

Veterans Trail

The Veterans Trail at Coralville Lake is a quarter-mile long, concrete-surface trail that is maintained year-round for public access to all. Since its initial dedication in 1989, more than 200 veterans have been honored by having their names added to various features along the trail.

The trail is located on the east side of the Coralville Lake Dam across from the Administration Office at 2850 Prairie Du Chien Rd. NE, Iowa City, Iowa. (Link to Map) It sits among mature maple and oak trees and features a bird observation area, various rest areas, and an 80-foot bridge.

On Memorial Day, 1989, the trail was dedicated as the Veterans Trail in honor of all veterans who have served in the military. During the ceremony a bird observation area was dedicated to Mr. Daniel Vickroy who lost both legs and his right forearm in a Claymore mine explosion while serving with the U.S. Army in the Republic of South Vietnam.

Veterans Honored on the Trail

Click on any blue and underlined name to learn more about that veteran.

1989
During the original dedication ceremony for the Veterans Trail,  a bird observation area was dedicated to Mr. Daniel Vickroy who lost both legs and his right forearm in a Claymore mine explosion while serving with the U.S. Army in the Republic of South Vietnam.

1990
The Veterans Trail bridge was dedicated to Richard Pelechek, a World Wat II Army veteran who lost his right eye and leg during a battle in Germany.

1991
A rest area was dedicated to Congressional Medal of Honor recipient, Ralph Neppel, who lost both legs during World War II. He was honored postmortem and was represented by his wife, Jean. 

A flower garden was also dedicated to Vietnam veteran, Donald Link.

1992
A rest area was dedicated to E. Raymond Campbell who was a Navy veteran and was injured aboard the USS Minneapolis during a kamikaze attack during World War II. He also served during the Korean Conflict.

1993
A rest area was dedicated to Bill Doherty who was a World War II prisoner of war for over five months and was wounded during the Battle of the Bulge.

1994
A rest area was dedicated to the seven Seydel brothers: Edwin, Earl, Guy, John, Donald, Lyle and Robert who had a combined total of 43 years of honorable service.

1995
A rest area was dedicated to World War II veterans: Martin Dvorak, Waunetta Stubbs, Bob Watkins, Fred Hahn, George Neitderhisar, Carl Villhauer, Leo Villhauer, David Villhauer, Louie Villhauer, Herman Villhauer, and Howard Villhauer.

1996
A rest area was dedicated to veterans: William Tucker, Philip Von Stein, Richard Grell, William Bock, Robert Randall, William Meardon, Clifford Cox, Harold Cox, Louis Cox, and Donald Cox.

1997
A granite stone was added to the trail and the following veterans’ names were inscribed: Lauren Tonne, Dale Hostetler, Thomas Fountain, William Hutcheson, Robert Burns, Donald Farnsworth, Albert Hieronymus, and Donald Brannaman.

1998
The following veterans’ names were added to the stone: Earl Barnes, Charles Callen, Bill Crow, Willard Freed, James Lynch, Richard Martin, and Howard Stock.

1999
The following veteran’s names were added to the stone: Maynard Sexton, William Knowling, Rex Flansburg, Robert Bowers, Roy McAtee, and Harry Eister.

2000
The following veteran’s names were added to the stone: George R. Dane, Terry L. Michel, Reed Parker, David D. Patten, Earle E. Scheetz, Curtis W. Utley, and John S. Wilmoth Jr.    Photo of the 2000 Ceremony

2001
The following veteran’s names were added to the stone: John L. Beranek, Bernard D. Collins, Leo L. Embree, Louis F. Ernst, Donald M. Erusha, Daniel O. Knuckey, Leonard F. Tomash, and Gary L. Weppler.     Photo of the 2001 Ceremony

2002
A second large stone was added to the trail and the following veteran’s names were added to the stone: Dean W. Andersen, Bernard I. Aldeman, Robert L. Forbes, Harry S. McGrath, Cyrus R. Shockey, Theodore O. Spivey, Leonard F. Tepoel, Steven A. Wieneke, and Robert S. Williams.     Photo of 2002 Ceremony

2003
The following veteran’s names were added to the second stone: Richard T. Feddersen, John H. Fenstemaker, Dale M. Hill, Charles Hromidko, Victor R. Kostiw, David Mitchell, Merle J. Nevenhoven, Charles F. Plymale, Richard P. Reihman, Anthony E. Rocca, Ronald D. Schump, and Gary D. Spevacek.     Photo of 2003 Ceremony

2004
The following veteran’s names were added to the second stone: Michael D. Alber, Ralph E. Baughman, Leonard J. Fuhrmeister, John E. Jones, William S. Peterson, Charles F. Pratt, Francis G. Thoman, Partrick J. Zenishek, and Gordon M. Zumwalt.

2005
The following veteran’s names were added to the second stone: Garlyn R. Ash, Michael C. Bruggeman, Steven J. Clark, Junior W. Courtney, Danny D. Curtis, Harlan E. Henely, Michael D. Hess, Clarence C. Hightshoe, Leo T. Slattery, Reno H. Walter.

2006
The following veteran’s names were added to the second stone: Leroy G. Anderlik, John J. Brown, Marion L. Green, Patrick L. Moore, Jr., Orval R. Spilde, and Allen L. Young. 

2007
The following veteran’s names were added to the second stone: James C. Dickerson, III, David A. Hintze, Michael E. Hull, Douglas P. Gwinn, Larry C. Rummelhart, Doran A. Williams. 

2008
The following veteran’s names were added to the second stone: James L. Deegan, Deborah L. Holloway, Donald R. Lovetinsky, Kain Schilling, Jerry A. Slezak, Edward R. Swenka, Peter C. Vanderhoef, and Robert Zobeck. 

2009
The following veteran’s names were added to the second stone: Gerald D. Ambrose, Michael L. Bombei, Leroy C. Lenoch, and David E. Malott. 

2010
The following veteran’s names were added to the second stone: Michael R. Acton, Alan W. Gerard, Paul F. Hain Jr., Delbert L. Hesseltine, Keith M. Potter, Stephen A. Roskop, and Alvin G. Schnoebelen.

2011
The following veteran’s names were added to the second stone: Robert W.Benson, Richard D. Elliott, Chester L. Laws, Thomas W. Meade, David A. Megan, Bruce A. Scheff, and Jammie L. Thompson. 

2012
The following veteran’s names were added to the second stone: David Brenneman, Michael Hart, William Halvorsen, P. Larry Sorensen, Gary Droll, Lawson Coapstick, Thomas Meyers, Thomas Reinier.

2013
The following veteran’s names were added to the second stone: John L. Bentler, Patrick R. Davis, Rudy Gorbatjuk, Palmer J. Holden, Todd M. Jacobus, John D. Kerr, Dennis M. Kline, Ronald L. LeFever, Junior H. McKinney, Dempsey J. Prappas, Joseph J. Shannahan.

2014
The following veteran’s names were added to the second stone: Kenneth W. Chelf, Paul W. Stalkfleet, James E. Zimmerman.

Nomination Information

Each year, the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers in partnership with Johnson County Veterans organizations honor local military veterans by placing their names at various sites along the Coralville Lake Veterans Trail.

The public can nominate anyone who meets the following criteria:

  1. Nominee must be a resident of Johnson County, lived a large portion of their life in Johnson County, or is a member of a Johnson County Veterans organization.
  2. Must have been a member of the U.S. Armed Services and honorably discharged.
  3. Nominee must be alive.
  4. Nominee should have a Purple Heart or higher award.

Nomination forms can be obtained online by clicking the following link: Nomination Form or by contacting the Coralville Lake office at 319-338-3543 ext. 6307.